Turkish Geographical Society
On September 21, in Tashkent, a cooperation agreement was signed between the Geographic Society of Uzbekistan and the Turkish Geographical Society. The Memorandum of Understanding was signed by the Chairman of the Geographic Society of Uzbekistan, Oybek Norinbayev, and the President of the Turkish Geographical Society, Ahmet Ertek.
The parties to the agreement intend to carry out joint research and publishing activities, exchange experience and information in the field of geography, and promote the development of scientific ties. As part of the development of geography, it is planned to hold joint scientific and practical conferences in topical areas.
As the chairman of the Geographic Society of Uzbekistan Oybek Norinbayev noted, the conclusion of the Memorandum is of fundamental importance for future joint projects concerning the priority areas of geographical research and contributing to the development of geographical sciences of the two countries, in particular, the development of the Uzbek-Turkish and Turkish-Uzbek geographical dictionaries, the creation of a toponymic dictionary and implementation of other urgent projects.